IB-Type
IB-Type

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This version is in effect since November 1st, 2014

Protecting your privacy is important to IB Type Inc. ("IB Type"). This Policy explains how IB Type collects, uses, and discloses the personal information you may provide while using www.ibtype.com/ and any other web sites operated by IB Type including any tools, apps, forums, and course registration pages, (the "Web Site"), as well as the electronic publications, newsletter, and announcements you have access to on the Web Sites ("Electronic Communications"). By using the Web Site and by submitting your personal information, you signify your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy or with the collection, use and disclosure of any personal information in accordance with this Policy, you may not use the Website.

Information Automatically Collected

Non-Identifying Information - The Web Site may automatically collect certain non-identifying information regarding users of the Web Site, such as the IP address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet service provider, the date and time you access the Web Site, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Web Site, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Web Site you visit, the pages of the Web Site read and images viewed, and the materials you post to or download from the Web Site. This non-identifying information is used for the operation of our web services, to maintain quality of the services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of our web services.

We make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our Web Site. We may, however, review service logs for security purposes, for example to detect intrusions into our network. The possibility therefore exists that service log data, which contains visitors' IP addresses, could in instances of criminal malfeasance be used to trace and identify individuals. In such instances, raw data logs would be shared with the appropriate investigative bodies authorized to investigate such breaches of security. Your non-identifying information may be permanently archived for future use.

Cookies - The Web Site may use "cookies", a technology that installs information on a website user's computer to permit the website to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of a website. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Web Site and your ability to access certain features of the Web Site.

Personal Information You Specifically Provide to the Web Site

Your Personal Information - During your use of the Web Site, you may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal information, including, but not limited to, your name and your email address. Where you are purchasing an item from the Web Site, the personal information requested may include your address and credit card information.

Use of Your Personal Information - IB Type may use your personal information to contact and correspond with you in general; to respond to your inquiries; to facilitate and process your registration for certain courses and services; to grant access to certain special features or areas of the Web Sites (including to any IB Type forums or IB Type tools), where you have applied for access to or have posted information to those special features or areas of the Web Site; to track communications with you; to provide you with a customized interactive experience; to help IB Type develop new services, tools and website features that meet your needs; to improve the Web Site; to provide you with the Electronic Communications you request; and as otherwise permitted or required by law. By visiting the Web Site and providing IB Type with your personal information in connection with a special feature of the Web Site, you signify your consent for IB Type to use such information for purposes inherent in that feature.

Commercial Electronic Messages from IB Type - Commercial electronic messages ("CEMs") are the types of messages that must comply with Canada' s anti-spam legislation (" CASL"). CEMs are intended to capture messages that you would ordinarily consider to be spam; for example, messages advertising a sale, promoting an event or marketing a product. However, the meaning of CEM is broader and includes any electronic message that has as one of its purposes to encourage participation in a commercial activity. This means that any email sent to you by IB Type to encourage participation in a transaction, act, or conduct that is of a commercial character, even if there is no expectation of profit, is a CEM and must comply with CASL. The basic rule is that CEMs cannot be sent to you unless: 1) you have expressly or impliedly consented to receiving such messages from IB Type, and 2) each CEM sent to you by or on behalf of IB Type includes IB Type's contact information and gives you the option to unsubscribe from receiving future CEMs from IB Type. In order to comply with the express consent provisions under CASL, a positive or explicit indication of consent is required, meaning that IB Type cannot obtain your express consent through opt-out consent mechanisms. Express consent requires a positive or explicit indication of consent from you, meaning opt-in consent. In certain circumstances, IB Type can send CEMs to you if we have your implied consent. CASL establishes several circumstances where a person is deemed to have given implied consent to receive CEMs, including where IB Type and you have an existing business or non-business relationship, established within the previous two years of our last CEM to you. At any time you may ask IB Type to stop sending you CEMs and other information by contacting the Chief Privacy Officer at catherine@ibtype.com or by [clicking here] to unsubscribe. Please allow two to three business days for the cancellation to take effect. Additionally, each CEM sent to you will provide you with the option to "unsubscribe" from any future transmissions.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information - IB Type does not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. IB Type may transfer or otherwise disclose personal information with third parties, such as service providers and/or suppliers of products and/or services only as a requirement for fulfilling a service you have chosen or requested. Such parties will be subject to the same obligations as IB Type under this Policy. IB Type may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where IB Type has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to protect the rights and property of IB Type or otherwise as permitted or required by law. If IB Type is involved in a merger or other reorganization, IB Type may also disclose your personal information to the resulting organization.

Disclosure of Personal Information Provided to Forums - If you voluntarily submit or post any information, photographs or other content ("User Content") to any IB Type forums, Twitter pages, Facebook pages or other social networking pages/sites, certain of your personal information may be automatically included in the posting, including without limitation, your user name and email address and this information may be collected and used by others. IB Type has no control over and is not liable for the collection, use or disclosure of any posted User Content or your included personal information by users of the Web Site, forums, Twitter pages, Facebook pages or other social networking pages/sites. Any personal information posted, used or disclosed via an IB Type forum, Twitter page, Facebook page or other social networking page or site is not subject to this Policy. You are responsible for ensuring the protection of any of your personal information that you post on any IB Type forum, Twitter Page, Facebook Page or other social networking page or site. We recommend that you do not include your home address, job title, telephone number or other more sensitive personal information in any User Content, unless you are entirely satisfied that such information should be made public.

Storing and Securing Your Information - To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, IB Type employs security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Nevertheless, due to the nature of the Internet and Internet technologies, security and privacy risks cannot be eliminated and IB Type cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy.

Retention of Information - IB Type retains your personal information only as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by federal and provincial laws.

Accessing Your Personal Information - Canada's privacy laws give you certain rights to access and request corrections to your personal information in our custody or control. You may request access to your personal information and information about the collection, use and disclosure of that information by IB Type by contacting the IB Type Website Coordinator at Catherine@ibtype.com.

IB Type Inc.

You can help IB Type maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying IB Type of any changes to your personal information.

Withdrawal of Consent re: personal information - You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about you at any time. To do this, please contact the Chief Privacy Policy Officer at catherine@ibtype.com.

Other Matters

Other Websites - The Web Site may contain links to other websites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website or Internet resource that may collect information about you voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies. IB Type has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Former Users - If you stop using the Web Site and have not withdrawn your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about you in accordance with this Policy, IB Type may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy, as amended from time to time, and subject to compliance with the law.

Privacy Policy Changes - This Policy may be amended by IB Type from time to time in IB Type's sole discretion and without any prior notice or liability to you or any other person. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by IB Type will be governed by the version of this Policy in effect at that time. New versions of this Policy will be posted on the Web Site. Your continued use of the Web Site and receipt or request of any Electronic Communication subsequent to any changes to this Policy will signify that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the changed Policy. Accordingly, when you use the Web Site or receive or request any CEM, you should check the date of this Policy and review any changes since the last version. You should also bookmark this page and periodically review this Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version.

Your Comments - If you have any comments or questions about this Policy or your personal information, please contact the Chief Privacy Policy Officer at catherine@ibtype.com.